Bergen County  »  07605  »  Moore Ave  »  185 Moore Ave

185 Moore Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 Property Information

185 Moore Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Moore Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia
Zip code 07605
County Bergen
Municipality Leonia Borough
Block 1505
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia

Sale date 04/30/2014
Sale price $432,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia

Building sqft 2,041
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1926

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia

• • Improvements for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605?

185 Moore Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,041 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $436,900, the tax amount paid for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 is $15,767.

When was 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Moore Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605 was last sold in 04/30/2014 for $432,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2014 $432,500
01/07/2010 $340,000
12/01/2008 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/08/2019 - D Mortgage
09/23/2019 - D
11/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/30/2014 - D
05/06/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2010 - D
03/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2004 - D
07/07/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia, NJ 07605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,768
Current property tax $0
Market value $436,900

Assessment History for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $436,900 $436,900 3.609 $15,768 +5.87%
2024 $436,900 $436,900 3.409 $14,894 +1.43%
2023 $436,900 $436,900 3.361 $14,684 +5.56%
2022 $436,900 $436,900 3.184 $13,911 -0.53%
2021 $436,900 $436,900 3.201 $13,985 +3.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Moore Avenue, Leonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Christian Academy NR Private PK-K 194 0.37
New Christian Academy NR Private PK-K 194 0.37
Anna C. Scott Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 608 0.45
Anna C. Scott Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 608 0.45
Lindbergh Elementary School 4 Public 1-6 769 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 388 0.55
Lewis F Cole Middle School 8 Public 5-8 1,194 0.84
The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 0.84
St John The Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-8 171 0.84
Leonia Middle School 7 Public 5-8 654 0.99

Nearest high schools

The Hanal School NR Private 7-12 0 0.84
Ridgefield Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 1,174 1.06
Leonia High School 7 Public 9-12 847 1.10