Bergen County  »  07643  »  Main St  »  228 Main St

228 Main Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 Main Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Main Street, Little Ferry
Zip code 07643
County Bergen
Municipality Little Ferry Borough
Block 15
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry

Sale date 03/30/2023
Sale price $10
Property tax $12,347

Lot & Building Information for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry

Building sqft 2,800
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1909
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry

• • Improvements for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 Main Street, Little Ferry

How many sq. ft. does 228 Main Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 228 Main Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 has a total of 2,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 228 Main Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643?

228 Main Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 was built in 1909 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $492,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2023 $10
02/11/2023 $10
10/28/2021 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2023 - D
04/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/11/2023 - D
02/28/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2021 - D
07/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry

Access detailed property tax data for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,347
Market value $492,900

Assessment History for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $477,500 $477,500 2.505 $11,961 -0.20%
2023 $436,300 $436,300 2.747 $11,985 -2.92%
2022 $419,500 $419,500 2.943 $12,346 -4.25%
2021 $398,700 $398,700 3.234 $12,894 -0.31%
2020 $398,700 $398,700 3.244 $12,934 -0.44%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,942
Median age 44
Average household income $108,788
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 4,539
Owner occupied units 43.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $388,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $388,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry

Here are the neighbors for 228 Main Street, Little Ferry.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Charles St, Little Ferry 1,863 12/17/1998 $155,000
21 Charles St, Little Ferry 1,432 11/16/2016 $280,000
25 Charles St, Little Ferry 1,789 10/30/1996 $192,500
285 Route 46 E, Little Ferry 09/13/2019 $1
35 Charles St, Little Ferry 2,248 10/03/2019 $370,000
319 Route 46 E, Little Ferry 02/08/2000 $667,500
49 Charles St, Little Ferry 1,170 03/06/2007 $323,000
45 Charles St, Little Ferry 1,736 11/10/1994 $100