New York City  »  11238  »  Greene Ave  »  230 Greene Ave

230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Greene Avenue
Neighborhood Clinton Hill
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01966-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/30/2017
Purchase price $2,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,071

Lot & Building Information for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,717
Lot dimensions 17.17 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,856
Building dimensions 17.17 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Greene Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lexington Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,480, the tax amount paid for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $4,926. For the next year, the tax amount for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $5,071.

When was 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 10/30/2017 for $2,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2017 $2,100,000

Title Documents for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022010500631001)
11/30/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Agreement
(2021122200722003)
11/30/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2021122200722002)
11/18/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021122200722001)
11/15/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017112101088001)
10/30/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017110100285003)
10/30/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017110100285002)
10/30/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Deed
(2017110100285001)
09/07/2016 - D
09/23/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016092100604001)
01/19/2016 - D
02/01/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016012000816001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,926
Estimated property tax: $5,071
Tax assessor's market value: $2,208,000
Assessed value: $132,480

Assessment History for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,208,000 $132,480 $24,827 19.843% $4,926 $4,926 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,205,000 $132,300 $24,827 20.085% $4,987 $4,987 +3.76%
2023/24 $2,466,000 $147,960 $23,927 20.085% $4,806 $4,806 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,998,000 $119,880 $22,573 20.309% $4,584 $4,584 +7.82%
2021/22 $1,811,000 $108,660 $21,299 19.963% $4,252 $4,252 -2.34%

Permits for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Clinton Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clinton Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clinton Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
14.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,321
1.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Classon Ave & Lafayette Ave at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.155
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Greene Av/Grand Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.014

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 56 Lewis H Latimer 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 262 0.15
P.S. 56 Lewis H Latimer 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 262 0.15
Community Partnership Charter School 7 No Charter PK, K-8 371 0.22
P.S. 270 Johann Dekalb 1 No Public PK, K-5 96 0.22

Nearest middle schools

Urban Assembly Unison School (The) 3 No Public 6-8 173 0.15
Brooklyn Free School NR No Private PK-12 76 0.32
Bethel Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 34 0.36
Achievement First Endeavor Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 738 0.37

Nearest high schools

Brooklyn Free School NR No Private PK-12 76 0.32
Ohel Elozer NR No Private 9-12 0 0.35
Bishop Loughlin Memorial High School NR No Private 9-12 621 0.37
Brooklyn Community High School Communication Arts An NR No Public 9-12 515 0.38
Brooklyn High School For Leadership And Community 1 No Public 9-12 139 0.38

Neighbors for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 230 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
392 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 6,942 05/26/2005
218 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 1,995 11/10/2022 $2,995,000
334 Grand Ave, Brooklyn 5,255
137 Gates Ave, Brooklyn 3,784 01/29/1992
55 Lexington Ave, Brooklyn 7,500 07/18/2013 $1,650,000
133 Gates Ave, Brooklyn 3,339 08/30/2001
139 Gates Ave, Brooklyn 3,960 06/21/2021 $1,999,999
254 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 6,500 06/19/1975
129 Gates Ave, Brooklyn 4,485 12/18/2002
234 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 13,520 04/18/2005 $1,150,000
240 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 1,638 02/27/2024 $1,180,000
250 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 9,280 06/27/2019 $5,102,585
232 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 2,144 04/07/2016 $1,650,000
228 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 2,989 08/28/2017 $1,850,000
388 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 10,917 06/10/2010
309 Grand Ave, Brooklyn 21,600 04/05/2005
384 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 14,100 03/01/2012
135 Gates Ave, Brooklyn 3,784 08/29/2019 $2,750,000
131 Gates Ave, Brooklyn 4,744 09/14/2017 $10