Bergen County  »  07643  »  John St  »  77 John St

77 John Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 Property Information

77 John Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 John Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 John Street, Little Ferry
Zip code 07643
County Bergen
Municipality Little Ferry Borough
Block 50
Lot 23.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 John Street, Little Ferry

Sale date 02/07/2017
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,234

Lot & Building Information for 77 John Street, Little Ferry

Building sqft 2,594
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.104
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 77 John Street, Little Ferry

• • Improvements for 77 John Street, Little Ferry , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 John Street, Little Ferry

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 John Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643?

77 John Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,594 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 John Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $528,300, the tax amount paid for 77 John Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 is $12,869.

When was 77 John Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 John Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 was last sold in 02/07/2017 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 John Street, Little Ferry

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 John Street, Little Ferry, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2017 $350,000
12/01/2008 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 John Street, Little Ferry with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 77 John Street, Little Ferry

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/23/2023 - D
04/10/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/25/2053
07/08/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/24/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
10/25/2017 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
02/07/2017 - D
02/23/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2008 - D
12/05/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 John Street, Little Ferry

Access detailed property tax data for 77 John Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,234
Market value $528,300

Assessment History for 77 John Street, Little Ferry

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 John Street, Little Ferry, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $480,400 $480,400 2.505 $12,034 +4.73%
2023 $418,300 $418,300 2.747 $11,491 +1.57%
2022 $384,400 $384,400 2.943 $11,313 +2.34%
2021 $341,800 $341,800 3.234 $11,054 -0.31%
2020 $341,800 $341,800 3.244 $11,088 +7.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 John Street, Little Ferry, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 John Street, Little Ferry to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 342 0.10
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 445 0.10
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 445 0.10
Mr. Robert L. Craig Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 357 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Memorial Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 342 0.10
Moonachie Annex NR Public PK, K-8 47 0.43
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 246 1.11
Ycs George Washington School NR Private 3-8 62 1.18

Nearest high schools

Technical School Teterboro 10 Public 9-12 675 1.01
Ridgefield Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 1,174 1.63