New York City  »  11238  »  Franklin Ave  »  345 Franklin Ave

345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Franklin Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01968-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/09/2023
Purchase price $2,075,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,847

Lot & Building Information for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,692
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 80.58 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,320
Building dimensions 21 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2003
Frontage(s) Franklin Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lexington Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,880, the tax amount paid for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $13,064. For the next year, the tax amount for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $13,847.

When was 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold and what was the last sale price?

345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 11/09/2023 for $2,075,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2023 $2,075,000
04/28/2005 $552,902
11/05/2003 $8
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2024 - D
01/17/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024011600039001)
01/02/2024 - D
01/12/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024011000333001)
11/09/2023 - D
11/29/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023112000631002)
11/09/2023 - D
11/29/2023 - R
Deed
(2023112000631001)
10/26/2023 - D
11/29/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023112000631003)
07/22/2005 - D
02/01/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005072200099001)
04/28/2005 - D
05/23/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005050200952004)
04/28/2005 - D
05/23/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005050200952003)
04/28/2005 - D
05/23/2005 - R
Deed
(2005050200952001)
02/17/2005 - D
05/23/2005 - R
Partial Satisfaction
(2005050200952005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,064
Estimated property tax: $13,847
Tax assessor's market value: $2,898,000
Assessed value: $173,880

Assessment History for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,898,000 $173,880 $65,837 19.843% $13,064 $13,064 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,641,000 $158,460 $65,837 20.085% $13,223 $13,223 +2.96%
2023/24 $2,334,000 $140,040 $63,942 20.085% $13,124 $12,843 +15.11%
2022/23 $1,910,000 $114,600 $54,936 20.309% $12,519 $11,157 +19.52%
2021/22 $1,972,000 $118,320 $46,760 19.963% $11,610 $9,335 +13.88%

Permits for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/12/2024 Alteration
12/26/2023 Alteration
08/11/2004 Alteration type 1
08/19/2003 Alteration type 1
11/16/1994 Alteration type 2
08/08/1994 Alteration type 2
11/16/1993 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 345 Franklin Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bedford Ave & Lafayette Ave at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.141