Bergen County  »  07643  »  Velock Dr  »  31 Velock Dr

31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry, NJ 07643
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry
Zip code 07643
County Bergen
Municipality Little Ferry Borough
Block 77.02
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry

Property tax $10,328

Lot & Building Information for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry

Building sqft 1,305
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry

• • Improvements for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry, NJ 07643?

31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $412,300, the tax amount paid for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 is $10,043.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry, NJ 07643. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,328
Market value $412,300

Assessment History for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $380,300 $380,300 2.505 $9,527 +2.36%
2023 $338,800 $338,800 2.747 $9,307 +1.72%
2022 $310,900 $310,900 2.943 $9,150 -0.87%
2021 $285,400 $285,400 3.234 $9,230 -0.31%
2020 $285,400 $285,400 3.244 $9,258 +2.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 342 0.26
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 445 0.26
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 445 0.26
Mr. Robert L. Craig Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 357 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Memorial Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 342 0.26
Moonachie Annex NR Public PK, K-8 47 0.39
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 246 1.47
Ycs George Washington School NR Private 3-8 62 1.53

Nearest high schools

Technical School Teterboro 10 Public 9-12 675 1.35
Ridgefield Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 1,174 1.73
Wood Ridge High School 3 Public 7-12 530 2.09
Hasbrouck Heights High School 7 Public 9-12 547 2.33
Ridgefield Memorial High School 5 Public 9-12 533 2.34

Neighbors for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry

Here are the neighbors for 31 Velock Drive, Little Ferry.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,305 03/31/2014 $258,000
39 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,433 10/29/2001 $290,000
30 Liberty St, Little Ferry 1,422 11/11/2020 $405,000
27 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,529 11/05/2010 $350,000
35 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,241 02/20/2024 $525,000
46 Liberty St, Little Ferry
29 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,753 05/01/2006 $372,000
25 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,305 09/22/2021 $1
23 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,441 05/23/2012 $316,000
13 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,497 07/09/2004 $375,000
42 Liberty St, Little Ferry 1,836
19 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,305 04/30/2025 $535,000
15 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,768
11 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,305 02/02/2022 $424,000
37 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,664 01/27/2025 $1
32 Liberty St, Little Ferry 1,000 01/20/2009 $1
33 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,241
41 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,433 06/18/2024 $495,000
21 Velock Dr, Little Ferry 1,305
213 Washington Ave, Little Ferry 1,536 06/02/2011 $1