Bergen County  »  3 Washington Ave

3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry, NJ 07643
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry
Zip code 07643
County Bergen
Municipality Little Ferry Borough
Block 111
Lot 9.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry

Sale date 04/09/2018
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,449

Lot & Building Information for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry

Building sqft 2,547
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry

• • Improvements for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry, NJ 07643?

3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,547 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 is $11,449.

When was 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 was last sold in 04/09/2018 for $160,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2018 $160,000
10/27/2005 $4,423,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2018 - D
05/09/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/11/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
04/09/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2018 - D
04/02/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/08/2018 - D
04/02/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
10/27/2017 - R Notice of Settlements
10/27/2017 - R Notice of Settlements
10/27/2005 - D
01/12/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry, NJ 07643. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,449
Market value $470,000

Assessment History for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $470,000 $470,000 2.436 $11,449 +3.20%
2024 $442,900 $442,900 2.505 $11,095 +2.22%
2023 $395,100 $395,100 2.747 $10,853 -0.17%
2022 $369,400 $369,400 2.943 $10,871 -1.85%
2021 $342,500 $342,500 3.234 $11,076 -0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Washington Avenue, Little Ferry to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 342 0.49
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 445 0.49
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 445 0.49
Grant Elementary School 6 Public K-6 204 0.54
Thomas Jefferson Early Learning Center NR Public K-1 255 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Memorial Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 342 0.49
Mr. Robert L. Craig Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 357 0.82
Moonachie Annex NR Public PK, K-8 47 0.83
Ridgefield Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 1,174 1.25
Ycs George Washington School NR Private 3-8 62 1.33

Nearest high schools

Ridgefield Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 1,174 1.25
Technical School Teterboro 10 Public 9-12 675 1.45