1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1104 Bedford Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01971-0028 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 06/14/2016 |
| Purchase price | $4,800,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $36,730 |
Lot & Building Information for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.34 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.21 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn
This Elevator Apartment - Fireproof with Stores (D6) located at 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 has a total of 31,372 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216?1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 2021 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,393,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Lease in 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 12/07/2022 |
| Last updated | 03/18/2025 |
| Lot size | 0.129 Acre |
Massive 2 level space with open concept layout with high ceilings, lots of natural light, elevator and private enclosed courtyard.â Central location with lots of foot traffic, restaurants and cafes, and is very close to the G train along with several bus lines
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Floor | Flex Space | $64.60/Sqft/Year | 3,655 | Sam Hamway (914) 979-7395 |
| Basement | Flex Space | $64.60/Sqft/Year | 2,469 | Sam Hamway (914) 979-7395 |
| Combo | Flex Space | $64.66/Sqft/Year | 6,124 | Sam Hamway (914) 979-7395 |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/24/2025 |
| Last updated | 07/24/2025 |
| Lot size | 0.129 Acre |
Located in the heart of Bedford-Stuyvesant, 1104 Bedford Avenue offers a premier leasing opportunity in one of Brooklyn’s most dynamic and rapidly growing neighborhoods. This modern space, built in 2021, features an impressive 60-foot frontage and soaring 15-foot ceilings, creating a striking presence ideal for businesses seeking high visibility and a contemporary setting. The property includes a private enclosed courtyard, offering a rare and valuable amenity for customer engagement or additional outdoor use.
Positioned in a high-traffic corridor and surrounded by popular cafes and restaurants, the location benefits from a steady flow of foot traffic and a vibrant local community. Its proximity to multiple public transportation options further enhances accessibility, making it a strategic choice for retail, hospitality, or creative ventures looking to establish themselves in a prime Brooklyn destination.
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1104 Bedford Ave GF Retail | Retail | $56.95/Sqft/Year | 3,055 | Arsen Atbashyan (718) 517-8700 |
Past Sales & Property History for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $35,023 |
| Estimated property tax: | $36,730 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $6,393,000 |
| Assessed value: | $2,876,850 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $6,393,000 | $2,876,850 | $281,554 | 12.439% | $316,877 | $35,023 | +3.29% |
| 2024/25 | $5,973,000 | $2,687,850 | $271,260 | 12.5% | $302,929 | $33,908 | -88.38% |
| 2023/24 | $5,313,000 | $2,390,850 | $2,333,142 | 12.502% | $291,689 | $291,689 | +29.31% |
| 2022/23 | $4,326,000 | $1,946,700 | $1,838,838 | 12.267% | $225,570 | $225,570 | +1289.49% |
| 2021/22 | $646,000 | $290,700 | $132,684 | 12.235% | $16,234 | $16,234 | +83.94% |
Permits for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Bedford Ave & Lafayette Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.171 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Gates Av/Bedford Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.075 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1104 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1110 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 02/11/1992 | |
| 145 Quincy St, Brooklyn | 2,800 | 11/19/1999 | |
| 155 Quincy St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 06/14/1979 | |
| 139 Quincy St, Brooklyn | 2,660 | 04/09/2025 | $1,900,000 |
| 136 Lexington Ave, Brooklyn | 3,296 | 11/20/2024 | |
| 134 Lexington Ave, Brooklyn | 2,160 | 03/19/2004 | |
| 1098 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 4,160 | 09/06/2017 | |
| 162 Lexington Ave, Brooklyn | 1,824 | 02/27/2007 | |
| 1108 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 02/02/2009 | $610,000 |
| 138 Lexington Ave, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 03/05/2001 | |
| 143 Quincy St, Brooklyn | 2,849 | 07/13/2012 | $450,000 |
| 1102 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 4,160 | 01/30/2015 | |
| 1112 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 5,400 | 07/26/2018 | |
| 141 Quincy St, Brooklyn | 2,660 | 07/29/2022 | $2,225,000 |
| 156 Lexington Ave, Brooklyn | 1,824 | 11/07/2023 | $1,250,000 |
| 147 Quincy St, Brooklyn | 2,580 | 10/27/2025 | |
| 158 Lexington Ave, Brooklyn | 1,995 | 07/19/2006 | $640,000 |
| 1100 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 4,160 | 08/22/2012 | |
| 160 Lexington Ave, Brooklyn | 1,824 | 07/06/2015 | $950,000 |