New York City  »  11216  »  Quincy St  »  117 Quincy St

117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Quincy Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01971-0054

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/26/2010
Purchase price $784,907
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,746

Lot & Building Information for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,700
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) Quincy Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lexington Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,460, the tax amount paid for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $14,839. For the next year, the tax amount for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $15,746.

When was 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold?

117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 07/16/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2010 $784,907
11/25/2008 $3,560,880
04/27/2006 $3
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2021 - D
08/05/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021073000834001)
07/16/2021 - D
07/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021072600729002)
07/16/2021 - D
07/30/2021 - R
Deed
(2021072600729001)
04/22/2021 - D
07/30/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021072600729003)
01/31/2011 - D
03/21/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011030901042001)
03/26/2010 - D
04/09/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010040700464003)
03/26/2010 - D
04/09/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010040700464002)
03/26/2010 - D
04/09/2010 - R
Deed
(2010040700464001)
03/17/2010 - D
05/07/2010 - R
UCC3 Release/Ucc Amendment
(2010050500109002)
03/17/2010 - D
05/07/2010 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2010050500109001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,840
Estimated property tax: $15,746
Tax assessor's market value: $2,291,000
Assessed value: $137,460
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,291,000 $137,460 $74,785 19.843% $15,121 $14,840 -1.31%
2024/25 $2,137,000 $128,220 $74,865 20.085% $15,306 $15,037 +5.52%
2023/24 $1,889,000 $113,340 $70,950 20.085% $14,531 $14,250 +5.05%
2022/23 $1,546,000 $92,760 $66,796 20.309% $13,862 $13,566 +3.16%
2021/22 $1,696,000 $101,760 $65,874 19.963% $13,438 $13,150 +0.63%

Permits for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/28/2005 Alteration type 1
12/29/2000 Alteration type 2
10/06/1998 Alteration type 3
10/25/1994 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 117 Quincy Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$777,500
-8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$820
-8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bedford Ave & Lafayette Ave at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.202
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Franklin Av/Gates Av
Line B48
Distance (miles) 0.062

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 3 The Bedford Village 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 224 0.29
P.S. 3 The Bedford Village 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 224 0.29
Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah NR No Private PK-8 79 0.21
Talmud Torah Dnitra NR No Private PK, K-12 500 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Dnitra NR No Private PK, K-12 500 0.23
Urban Assembly Unison School (The) 3 No Public 6-8 173 0.25
The Brooklyn Waldorf School NR No Private PK, K-8 160 0.28
Community Partnership Charter School 7 No Charter PK, K-8 371 0.34

Nearest high schools

Bedford Academy High School 9 No Public 9-12 381 0.16
Talmud Torah Dnitra NR No Private PK, K-12 500 0.23
Brooklyn High School For Leadership And Community 1 No Public 9-12 139 0.38
Brooklyn Community High School Communication Arts An NR No Public 9-12 515 0.38