53 Monroe Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 Property Information
53 Monroe Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 53 Monroe Street, Lodi |
| Zip code | 07644 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Lodi Borough |
| Block | 49 |
| Lot | 24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/31/2014 |
| Sale price | $356,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,864 |
Lot & Building Information for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi
| Building sqft | 1,592 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 53 Monroe Street, Lodi
53 Monroe Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,592 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 53 Monroe Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $419,900, the tax amount paid for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 is $14,864.
When was 53 Monroe Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 last sold and what was the last sale price?53 Monroe Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 was last sold in 03/31/2014 for $356,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi
Access detailed property tax data for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi, NJ 07644. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,864 |
| Market value | $419,900 |
Assessment History for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $419,900 | $419,900 | 3.54 | $14,864 | +5.61% |
| 2024 | $419,900 | $419,900 | 3.352 | $14,075 | +2.32% |
| 2023 | $419,900 | $419,900 | 3.276 | $13,756 | +0.37% |
| 2022 | $419,900 | $419,900 | 3.264 | $13,706 | -1.24% |
| 2021 | $419,900 | $419,900 | 3.305 | $13,878 | +0.61% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilltop Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 307 | 0.12 |
| Hilltop Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 307 | 0.12 |
| Kathy Dunn Cultural Center | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 100 | 0.42 |
| Kathy Dunn Cultural Center | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 100 | 0.42 |
| Corpus Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 381 | 0.50 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hasbrouck Heights Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 401 | 0.45 |
| Corpus Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 381 | 0.50 |
| Lodi Middle and High School | NR | Public | 6-12 | 90 | 0.53 |
| Felician School for Exceptional Children | NR | Private | 4-12 | 51 | 0.65 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 694 | 0.73 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point School Of Bergen County | NR | Private | 9-12 | 31 | 0.39 |
| Hasbrouck Heights High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 547 | 0.45 |
| Lodi Middle and High School | NR | Public | 6-12 | 90 | 0.53 |
| Immaculate Conception High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 145 | 0.57 |
| Felician School for Exceptional Children | NR | Private | 4-12 | 51 | 0.65 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi
Here are the neighbors for 53 Monroe Street, Lodi.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 176 Woodside Ave, Lodi | 1,310 | 12/22/2014 | $284,000 |
| 140 Central Ave, Lodi | 1,433 | 02/26/2020 | $495,000 |
| 156 Central Ave, Lodi | 3,460 | 03/10/2000 | $160,000 |
| 320 Harrison Ave, Lodi | 1,732 | 09/15/1998 | $145,000 |
| 146 Central Ave, Lodi | 2,016 | 07/08/1988 | $280,000 |
| 306 Harrison Ave, Lodi | 11/20/2025 | $1,450,000 | |
| 318 Harrison Ave, Lodi | 3,219 | 06/13/2025 | $820,000 |
| 134 Central Ave, Lodi | 1,922 | 04/01/2000 | $105,000 |
| 154 Central Ave, Lodi | 2,312 | 04/26/1991 | $225,000 |
| 71 Monroe St, Lodi | 1,295 | 07/30/2012 | $260,000 |
| 160 Central Ave, Lodi | 868 | 10/25/2004 | $250,000 |
| 168 Woodside Ave, Lodi | 1,912 | 12/20/1992 | $100 |
| 69 Monroe St, Lodi | 969 | 07/30/2013 | $128,000 |
| 304 Harrison Ave, Lodi | 08/03/2016 | $1 | |
| 99 Jefferson Ave, Lodi | 1,902 | 05/28/1996 | $100 |
| 95 Jefferson Ave, Lodi | 1,100 | 07/14/2022 | $320,000 |
| 138 Central Ave, Lodi | 2,368 | 09/16/2024 | $740,000 |
| 59 Monroe St, Lodi | 1,397 | 08/02/2013 | $350,000 |
| 63 Monroe St, Lodi | 1,680 | 12/16/2019 | $1 |
| 75 Monroe St, Lodi | 1,560 | 02/21/1994 | $100 |