Bergen County  »  07644  »  River St  »  49 River St

49 River Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 Property Information

49 River Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 River Street, Lodi, NJ 07644
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 River Street, Lodi
Zip code 07644
County Bergen
Municipality Lodi Borough
Block 65
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 River Street, Lodi

Sale date 10/28/2025
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,422

Lot & Building Information for 49 River Street, Lodi

Building sqft 2,037
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 River Street, Lodi

• • Improvements for 49 River Street, Lodi , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 River Street, Lodi

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 River Street, Lodi, NJ 07644?

49 River Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,037 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 River Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350,900, the tax amount paid for 49 River Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 is $12,421.

When was 49 River Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 River Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 was last sold in 10/28/2025 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 River Street, Lodi

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 River Street, Lodi, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2025 $700,000
05/17/2020 $515,000
09/23/2019 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 River Street, Lodi with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 River Street, Lodi

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/2025 - D
12/03/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/28/2025 - D
12/03/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2055
10/28/2025 - D
12/03/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2025 - D
02/19/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
05/17/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
05/17/2020 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2019 - D
10/25/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
01/15/2019 - D
03/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 River Street, Lodi

Access detailed property tax data for 49 River Street, Lodi, NJ 07644. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,422
Market value $350,900

Assessment History for 49 River Street, Lodi

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 River Street, Lodi, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $350,900 $350,900 3.54 $12,422 +5.61%
2024 $350,900 $350,900 3.352 $11,762 +2.32%
2023 $350,900 $350,900 3.276 $11,495 +0.37%
2022 $350,900 $350,900 3.264 $11,453 +13.73%
2021 $304,700 $304,700 3.305 $10,070 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 River Street, Lodi, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 River Street, Lodi to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt School 8 Public PK, K-5 170 0.13
Roosevelt School 8 Public PK, K-5 170 0.13
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.40
Wilson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 356 0.44
Wilson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 356 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 0.12
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.55
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 0.69
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.92

Nearest high schools

High Point School Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 31 0.33
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.55
Immaculate Conception High School NR Private 9-12 145 0.60

Neighbors for 49 River Street, Lodi

Here are the neighbors for 49 River Street, Lodi.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 1st St, Lodi 1,105 06/17/2010 $81,000
51 River St, Lodi 2,132 04/12/2015 $320,000
22 Corabelle Ave, Lodi 1,728 01/26/2018 $289,000
41 River St, Lodi 1,748 08/01/2019
38 1st St, Lodi 2,244 02/27/1984 $80,000
47 River St, Lodi 2,248 05/27/1999 $245,000
29 River St, Lodi 1,760 07/27/2023 $550,000
18 Corabelle Ave, Lodi 2,226 06/21/2022 $680,000
37 River St, Lodi 1,188 10/13/2020 $410,000
34 1st St, Lodi 1,776 12/22/2010 $1
28 Corabelle Ave, Lodi 1,446 10/22/2015 $324,580
24 Corabelle Ave, Lodi 996 04/09/2024 $470,000
43 River St, Lodi 2,114 04/20/1988 $275,000
36 River St, Lodi 2,190 12/08/2000 $240,000
59 River St, Lodi 1,452 07/17/2012 $220,000
35 River St, Lodi 1,188 08/22/2016 $285,000
32 Corabelle Ave, Lodi 2,200 03/16/2017 $1
16 Corabelle Ave, Lodi 1,711 03/16/2022 $425,000
57 River St, Lodi 2,236 06/11/2020 $1
61 River St, Lodi 2,112 03/17/2022 $320,000