New York City  »  11216  »  Quincy St  »  128 Quincy St

128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 Quincy Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01974-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,872

Lot & Building Information for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,200
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Quincy Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lexington Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.34 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,100, the tax amount paid for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $6,698. For the next year, the tax amount for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $6,872.

When was 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold?

128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 07/31/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2011 - D
09/07/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011083000310001)
04/22/2011 - D
08/09/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011072001197001)
11/09/2006 - D
01/04/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006111400773001)
08/21/2006 - D
09/18/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006082200174001)
07/31/2006 - D
08/21/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006081600412002)
07/31/2006 - D
08/21/2006 - R
Deed
(2006081600412001)
07/26/2004 - D
08/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004080500075001)
07/16/2004 - D
08/13/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004080202128001)
03/21/2003 - D
05/14/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003042100310001)
02/08/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3700007060370)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,699
Estimated property tax: $6,872
Tax assessor's market value: $2,185,000
Assessed value: $131,100

Assessment History for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,185,000 $131,100 $33,760 19.843% $6,699 $6,699 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,948,000 $116,880 $31,849 20.085% $6,397 $6,397 +4.10%
2023/24 $2,110,000 $126,600 $30,594 20.085% $6,145 $6,145 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,727,000 $103,620 $28,862 20.309% $5,862 $5,862 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,803,000 $108,180 $28,862 19.963% $5,762 $5,762 -2.68%

Permits for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 128 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bedford Ave & Lafayette Ave at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.224
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gates Av/Franklin Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.041

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 3 The Bedford Village 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 224 0.26
P.S. 3 The Bedford Village 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 224 0.26