Bergen County  »  07604  »  Ottawa Ave  »  12 Ottawa Ave

12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights
Zip code 07604
County Bergen
Municipality Lodi Borough
Block 109
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Sale date 08/16/1990
Sale price $142,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,829

Lot & Building Information for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Building sqft 1,255
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

• • Improvements for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604?

12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,255 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $263,400, the tax amount paid for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 is $9,324.

When was 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 was last sold in 08/16/1990 for $142,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/1990 $142,000

Title Documents for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,829
Market value $263,400

Assessment History for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $263,400 $263,400 3.352 $8,829 +2.32%
2023 $263,400 $263,400 3.276 $8,629 +0.37%
2022 $263,400 $263,400 3.264 $8,597 -1.24%
2021 $263,400 $263,400 3.305 $8,705 +0.61%
2020 $263,400 $263,400 3.285 $8,653 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Ottawa Avenue, Hasbrouck Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 356 0.32
Wilson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 356 0.32
Hilltop Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 307 0.34
Hilltop Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 307 0.34
Roosevelt School 8 Public PK, K-5 170 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.32
Hasbrouck Heights Middle School 7 Public 6-8 401 0.51
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 0.65
Corpus Christi School NR Private PK-8 381 0.66
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 0.77

Nearest high schools

High Point School Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 31 0.24