Bergen County  »  07644  »  Sidney St  »  23 Sidney St

23 Sidney Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 Property Information

23 Sidney Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Sidney Street, Lodi, NJ 07644
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Sidney Street, Lodi
Zip code 07644
County Bergen
Municipality Lodi Borough
Block 143
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi

Sale date 03/25/2024
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,350

Lot & Building Information for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.076
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi

• • Improvements for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Sidney Street, Lodi

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi, NJ 07644?

23 Sidney Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Sidney Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,100, the tax amount paid for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 is $8,818.

When was 23 Sidney Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Sidney Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 was last sold in 03/25/2024 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2024 $440,000
07/09/2018 $255,000
08/14/2001 $161,950
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2024 - D
04/17/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/04/2024 - D
05/09/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2054
03/25/2024 - D
05/09/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/2020 - D Mortgage
12/27/2019 - D
01/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/09/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/09/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/14/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi, NJ 07644. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,350
Market value $249,100

Assessment History for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $249,100 $249,100 3.352 $8,350 +2.32%
2023 $249,100 $249,100 3.276 $8,161 +0.37%
2022 $249,100 $249,100 3.264 $8,131 -1.24%
2021 $249,100 $249,100 3.305 $8,233 +0.61%
2020 $249,100 $249,100 3.285 $8,183 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Sidney Street, Lodi to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 339 0.07
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 339 0.07
Columbus Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 257 0.35
Columbus Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 257 0.35
Wilson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 356 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.49
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 0.80
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 1.04
Hasbrouck Heights Middle School 7 Public 6-8 401 1.20
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 1.35

Nearest high schools

Lodi High School 5 Public 9-12 907 0.36
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.49