Bergen County  »  07644  »  N Main St  »  556 N Main St

556 North Main Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 Property Information

556 North Main Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

556 North Main Street, Lodi, NJ 07644
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 556 North Main Street, Lodi
Zip code 07644
County Bergen
Municipality Lodi Borough
Block 175
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 556 North Main Street, Lodi

Sale date 08/02/1984
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,108

Lot & Building Information for 556 North Main Street, Lodi

Building sqft 1,305
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 556 North Main Street, Lodi

• • Improvements for 556 North Main Street, Lodi , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 556 North Main Street, Lodi

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 556 North Main Street, Lodi, NJ 07644?

556 North Main Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 556 North Main Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $241,900, the tax amount paid for 556 North Main Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 is $8,563.

When was 556 North Main Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 last sold and what was the last sale price?

556 North Main Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 was last sold in 08/02/1984 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 556 North Main Street, Lodi

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 556 North Main Street, Lodi, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/1984 $160,000

Title Documents for 556 North Main Street, Lodi

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/05/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
08/02/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 556 North Main Street, Lodi

Access detailed property tax data for 556 North Main Street, Lodi, NJ 07644. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,108
Market value $241,900

Assessment History for 556 North Main Street, Lodi

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 556 North Main Street, Lodi, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $241,900 $241,900 3.352 $8,108 +2.32%
2023 $241,900 $241,900 3.276 $7,925 +0.37%
2022 $241,900 $241,900 3.264 $7,896 -1.24%
2021 $241,900 $241,900 3.305 $7,995 +0.61%
2020 $241,900 $241,900 3.285 $7,946 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 556 North Main Street, Lodi, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 556 North Main Street, Lodi to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 339 0.57
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 339 0.57
Columbus Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 257 0.80
Columbus Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 257 0.80
Franklin Elementary School 3 Public K-6 300 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 0.90
Sage Day Schools NR Private 6-9 0 0.96
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.97
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 1.05
Saddle Brook Middle/High School 4 Public 7-12 810 1.09

Nearest high schools

Lodi High School 5 Public 9-12 907 0.53
Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 0.97
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.97