New York City  »  11238  »  Gates Ave  »  156 Gates Ave

156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Gates Avenue
Secondary address 32 Downing St
Neighborhood Clinton Hill
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01982-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,793

Lot & Building Information for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,720
Lot dimensions 21.5 ft x 80 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,961
Building dimensions 21.5 ft x 45.9 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2009
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 32 Downing St, Brooklyn, NY 11238
  • 156 Garage Gates Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11238

About 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 has a total of 2,961 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,724,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2025 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2025103100827001)
04/21/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021022301157001)
08/10/2016 - D
12/20/2016 - R
Deed
(2016122000118001)
02/26/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016020801783003)
02/04/2016 - D
02/26/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016020801783002)
02/04/2016 - D
02/26/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016020801783001)
09/29/2006 - D
10/13/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006092900621001)
12/09/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3210006962821)
08/26/1994 - R Agreement
(3840004420484)
06/12/1989 - R Mortgage
(3920001460292)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,544
Estimated property tax: $5,793
Tax assessor's market value: $2,724,000
Assessed value: $163,440

Assessment History for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,724,000 $163,440 $27,937 19.843% $5,544 $5,544 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,152,000 $129,120 $27,937 20.085% $5,611 $5,611 +2.19%
2023/24 $1,902,000 $114,120 $27,337 20.085% $5,491 $5,491 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,754,000 $105,240 $25,790 20.309% $5,238 $5,238 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,617,000 $97,020 $24,331 19.963% $4,857 $4,857 -0.87%

Permits for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/10/2010 Alteration type 3
02/09/2010 Alteration type 3
03/17/2009 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Washington Ave & Fulton Ave at NE Corner
Station lines C
Distance (miles) 0.212
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gates Av/Classon Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.116

Neighbors for 156 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn