Bergen County  »  07644  »  Short St  »  5 Short St

5 Short Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 Property Information

5 Short Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Short Street, Lodi, NJ 07644
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Short Street, Lodi
Zip code 07644
County Bergen
Municipality Lodi Borough
Block 277
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Short Street, Lodi

Sale date 10/28/2024
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,120

Lot & Building Information for 5 Short Street, Lodi

Building sqft 1,608
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.099
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Short Street, Lodi

• • Improvements for 5 Short Street, Lodi , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Short Street, Lodi

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Short Street, Lodi, NJ 07644?

5 Short Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Short Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $301,900, the tax amount paid for 5 Short Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 is $10,687.

When was 5 Short Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Short Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 was last sold in 10/28/2024 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Short Street, Lodi

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Short Street, Lodi, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2024 $1
02/09/2021 $485,000
03/26/1979 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Short Street, Lodi with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Short Street, Lodi

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2024 - D
02/13/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/2021 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
02/09/2021 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2020 - D Mortgage
03/26/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Short Street, Lodi

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Short Street, Lodi, NJ 07644. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,120
Market value $301,900

Assessment History for 5 Short Street, Lodi

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Short Street, Lodi, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $301,900 $301,900 3.352 $10,120 +2.32%
2023 $301,900 $301,900 3.276 $9,890 +0.37%
2022 $301,900 $301,900 3.264 $9,854 -1.24%
2021 $301,900 $301,900 3.305 $9,978 +0.61%
2020 $301,900 $301,900 3.285 $9,917 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Short Street, Lodi, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Short Street, Lodi to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 356 0.46
Wilson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 356 0.46
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 339 0.53
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 339 0.53
Columbus Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 257 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.36
Hasbrouck Heights Middle School 7 Public 6-8 401 0.82
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 1.01
Corpus Christi School NR Private PK-8 381 1.09
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 1.29

Nearest high schools

Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.36
High Point School Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 31 0.66