New York City  »  11238  »  Monroe St  »  1 Monroe St

1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Monroe Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01985-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/02/2003
Purchase price $625,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,547

Lot & Building Information for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,600
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,120
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1998
Frontage(s) Classon Avenue (narrow)
Monroe Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lexington Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,560, the tax amount paid for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $7,120. For the next year, the tax amount for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $7,547.

When was 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold?

1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 04/15/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Homes for Sale in 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

$1,800,000
$577/sqft

Listing date 03/23/2026
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 6
Square feet 3,120

Contact Andrea Anzaldo for more information View full listing information on elliman.com

Listed by:

Andrea Anzaldo
Email Agent

Listing Price History

Date Price Price/sqft
03/03/2026 $1,800,000 $577
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale
1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
9 6
$1,800,000
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2003 $625,000

Title Documents for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/05/2024 - D
04/15/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024041500067001)
04/15/2014 - D
05/02/2014 - R
Deed
(2014042500462001)
05/29/2007 - D
06/07/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007053101481001)
09/28/2004 - D
11/01/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004100502349001)
03/30/2004 - D
06/08/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004040101829001)
10/02/2003 - D
02/12/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003100900449003)
10/02/2003 - D
02/12/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003100900449002)
10/02/2003 - D
02/12/2004 - R
Deed, Other
(2003100900449001)
02/19/2003 - D
05/30/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003040902089001)
10/05/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3160007836816)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,120
Estimated property tax: $7,547
Tax assessor's market value: $1,876,000
Assessed value: $112,560

Assessment History for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,876,000 $112,560 $35,884 19.843% $7,120 $7,120 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,876,000 $112,560 $35,882 20.085% $7,207 $7,207 +4.56%
2023/24 $1,864,000 $111,840 $34,318 20.085% $6,893 $6,893 +1.02%
2022/23 $1,526,000 $91,560 $33,596 20.309% $6,823 $6,823 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,674,000 $100,440 $31,696 19.963% $6,327 $6,327 +0.54%

Permits for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/17/1999 New building
06/09/1999 New building
06/09/1999 New building
06/09/1999 New building
06/09/1999 New building
10/28/1998 New building
10/28/1998 New building
10/16/1998 New building
10/15/1998 New building
10/14/1998 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 1 Monroe Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Classon Ave & Lafayette Ave at SE Corner
Station lines G