Bergen County  »  07071  »  2nd Ave  »  522 2nd Ave

522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 23
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Current property tax $9,508

Lot & Building Information for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 2,126
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.179
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residence (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,126 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467,800, the tax amount paid for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $10,408.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,758
Current property tax $9,508
Market value $467,800

Assessment History for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $461,900 $461,900 2.086 $9,635 +3.62%
2023 $457,600 $457,600 2.032 $9,298 -5.59%
2022 $310,500 $310,500 3.172 $9,849 +4.34%
2021 $310,500 $310,500 3.04 $9,439 +2.22%
2020 $310,500 $310,500 2.974 $9,234 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Elementary School NR Public K-2 117 0.23
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.28
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 237 0.33
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.37
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.28
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.37
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.62
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 1.29
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.31

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.55
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 1.19
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.31
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 1.33
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.56

Neighbors for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 522 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
538 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,925
552 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,592
508 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 3,334 01/08/2010 $305,000
546 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,289
512-514 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 5,360 09/19/2023 $1
504 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 2,880 11/03/2023 $996,000
556 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,205 10/01/1998 $1
149-151 Ridge Rd, Lyndhurst 7,000 05/18/2005 $950,000
554 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,537 01/05/2021 $10
518 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 2,414 11/14/2002 $1
468 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 3,952 12/06/2010 $1
456 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 3,523 10/09/2012 $250,000
530 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,565 05/01/2023 $1
532 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 2,120 03/18/2015 $121,675
544 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 2,564 09/22/2006 $535,000
551 New York Ave, Lyndhurst 2,184 03/09/2009 $465,000
464 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,544
536 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 2,532 03/22/2011 $620,000
535-537 New York Ave, Lyndhurst 1,900 08/08/2018 $750,000
462 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,992 07/24/2002 $310,000