Bergen County  »  07071  »  5th Ave  »  504 5th Ave

504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 27
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst

Property tax $9,830

Lot & Building Information for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,660
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1925
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441,800, the tax amount paid for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $9,830.

When was 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold?

504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 10/09/1992.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,830
Market value $441,800

Assessment History for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $441,800 $441,800 2.225 $9,830 +7.59%
2024 $438,000 $438,000 2.086 $9,137 +3.82%
2023 $433,100 $433,100 2.032 $8,801 +5.65%
2022 $262,600 $262,600 3.172 $8,330 +4.34%
2021 $262,600 $262,600 3.04 $7,983 +2.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 237 0.26
Columbus Elementary School NR Public K-2 117 0.27
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.38
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.38
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.46
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.55
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.80
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 1.11
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.32

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.69
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 1.01
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 1.16
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.32
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.63

Neighbors for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 504 5th Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
492 5th Ave, Lyndhurst 1,904 12/10/1992
32 Lafayette Pl, Lyndhurst 1,342 09/19/1990 $178,000
488 5th Ave, Lyndhurst 1,836 12/30/1998 $165,000
484 5th Ave, Lyndhurst 1,280 04/05/2018
508 5th Ave, Lyndhurst 1,569
512 5th Ave, Lyndhurst 2,785 01/18/2017 $1
60 Lafayette Pl, Lyndhurst 1,668 08/01/2017 $335,000
58 Lafayette Pl, Lyndhurst 1,296 07/31/1996 $140,000
486 6th Ave, Lyndhurst 1,170 01/21/1998 $175,000
500 5th Ave, Lyndhurst 1,872 11/06/2002 $240,000
56 Lafayette Pl, Lyndhurst 1,368 03/09/2017 $260,000
28 Lafayette Pl, Lyndhurst 1,368
34 Lafayette Pl, Lyndhurst 1,170 05/23/2011
494 6th Ave, Lyndhurst 1,623 09/08/2021 $1
486 5th Ave, Lyndhurst 1,904 11/25/2022 $520,000
63 Ridge Rd, Lyndhurst 5,663
482 6th Ave, Lyndhurst 1,584 02/24/2026 $725,000
490 6th Ave, Lyndhurst 1,404 04/14/1998 $180,000
498 6th Ave, Lyndhurst 1,578 05/07/2018 $460,000
50 Lafayette Pl, Lyndhurst 1,530 09/30/2019 $370,000