548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst |
| Zip code | 07071 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Lyndhurst Township |
| Block | 30 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst
| Sale date | 03/01/1999 |
| Sale price | $100 |
| Property tax | $9,483 |
Lot & Building Information for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst
| Building sqft | 2,548 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.129 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Units | 3 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst
- • Improvements for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst
548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,548 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $454,600, the tax amount paid for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $10,114.
When was 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 03/01/1999 for $100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/01/1999 | $100 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst
Access detailed property tax data for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,483 |
| Market value | $454,600 |
Assessment History for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $471,200 | $471,200 | 2.086 | $9,829 | +3.85% |
| 2023 | $465,800 | $465,800 | 2.032 | $9,465 | +3.25% |
| 2022 | $289,000 | $289,000 | 3.172 | $9,167 | +4.34% |
| 2021 | $289,000 | $289,000 | 3.04 | $8,786 | +2.22% |
| 2020 | $289,000 | $289,000 | 2.974 | $8,595 | +0.75% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 548 Rutherford Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 117 | 0.24 |
| Pierrepont Elementary School | 9 | Public | 4-6 | 561 | 0.38 |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 237 | 0.40 |
| Memorial Campus | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 99 | 0.52 |
| Memorial Campus | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 99 | 0.52 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | NR | Public | 4-8 | 256 | 0.55 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 346 | 0.62 |
| Lyndhurst Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 606 | 0.88 |
| The Academy at Saint Mary | NR | Private | PK-8 | 145 | 1.01 |
| Union School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 369 | 1.40 |