New York City  »  11238  »  Monroe St  »  13 Monroe St

13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

Also known as: 15 Monroe St, Brooklyn, NY 11238

13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

Also known as: 15 Monroe St, Brooklyn, NY 11238

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Monroe Street
Secondary address 13-15 Monroe St
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01985-0070

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,148

Lot & Building Information for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,321
Lot dimensions 23.21 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,621
Building dimensions 23.21 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Part
Year built 1998
Frontage(s) Monroe Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lexington Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 13-15 Monroe St, Brooklyn, NY 11238

About 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,480, the tax amount paid for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $8,630. For the next year, the tax amount for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $9,148.

When was 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold?

13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 09/13/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2012 - D
09/14/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012073100864001)
03/01/2011 - D
10/09/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012090501214001)
03/01/2011 - D
08/09/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012073100959001)
03/01/2011 - D
03/31/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011032200746001)
11/25/2003 - D
02/05/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003120901985001)
09/10/2003 - D
04/23/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004022301385001)
09/13/1999 - D
12/13/1999 - R
Deed
(FT_3680006946868)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,631
Estimated property tax: $9,148
Tax assessor's market value: $2,258,000
Assessed value: $135,480

Assessment History for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,258,000 $135,480 $43,494 19.843% $8,631 $8,631 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,175,000 $130,500 $43,493 20.085% $8,736 $8,736 +0.76%
2023/24 $2,005,000 $120,300 $43,165 20.085% $8,670 $8,670 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,783,000 $106,980 $40,723 20.309% $8,270 $8,270 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,956,000 $117,360 $38,419 19.963% $7,670 $7,670 +0.55%

Permits for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 13 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Classon Ave & Lafayette Ave at SE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.284
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gates Av/Classon Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.046

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 56 Lewis H Latimer 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 262 0.11
P.S. 56 Lewis H Latimer 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 262 0.11
The Brooklyn Waldorf School NR No Private PK, K-8 160 0.18