Bergen County  »  07071  »  Park Ave  »  294 Park Ave

294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 50
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 04/30/2014
Sale price $275,000
Property tax $7,222

Lot & Building Information for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,100
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.094
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $346,200, the tax amount paid for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $7,702.

When was 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 04/30/2014 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2014 $275,000

Title Documents for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2014 - D
06/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/27/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,222
Market value $346,200

Assessment History for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $342,500 $342,500 2.086 $7,145 +5.24%
2023 $334,100 $334,100 2.032 $6,789 -12.89%
2022 $245,700 $245,700 3.172 $7,794 +4.34%
2021 $245,700 $245,700 3.04 $7,469 +2.22%
2020 $245,700 $245,700 2.974 $7,307 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.39
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.39
Franklin Elementary School NR Public K-2 185 0.41
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 237 0.53
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.55
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.85
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.91
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.93
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 1.04

Nearest high schools

Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.55
Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.55
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.91
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 1.47
Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 1.49

Neighbors for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 294 Park Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
114 Tontine Ave, Lyndhurst 2,544 12/03/1993 $100,000
282 Park Ave, Lyndhurst 1,358 08/06/1993 $135,000
109 Valley Brk Ave, Lyndhurst 1,520 06/04/2012 $285,000
295 Watson Ave, Lyndhurst 2,091 12/30/1992
100 Tontine Ave, Lyndhurst 1,830 02/28/1992 $120,000
105-107 Valley Brk Ave, Lyndhurst
296 Park Ave, Lyndhurst 2,054 05/27/2022 $340,000
284 Park Ave, Lyndhurst 1,408 02/21/2020 $408,000
106 Tontine Ave, Lyndhurst 1,730 05/09/2022 $560,000
112 Tontine Ave, Lyndhurst 1,720 10/04/2022 $580,000
283 Watson Ave, Lyndhurst 2,688 12/13/2006 $480,000
288 Park Ave, Lyndhurst 1,540 08/31/2020 $410,000
110 Tontine Ave, Lyndhurst 2,000 09/18/2018
111 Valley Brk Ave, Lyndhurst 1,380 03/24/2005 $1
292 Park Ave, Lyndhurst 1,429 05/22/2024 $1
273 Park Ave, Lyndhurst 2,626 01/24/2002 $1
115 Valley Brk Ave, Lyndhurst 1,912 02/11/1992 $170,000
119 Valley Brk Ave, Lyndhurst 2,544 08/09/1995 $210,000
291 Watson Ave, Lyndhurst 1,380 11/25/2020 $375,000
287 Watson Ave, Lyndhurst 1,380 10/11/2019 $225,000