Bergen County  »  07071  »  Riverside Ave  »  250 Riverside Ave

250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 52
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst

Current property tax $8,238

Lot & Building Information for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,734
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,734 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,900, the tax amount paid for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $9,053.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/20/2018 - D
04/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,488
Current property tax $8,238
Market value $406,900

Assessment History for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $402,600 $402,600 2.086 $8,398 +4.90%
2023 $394,000 $394,000 2.032 $8,006 -16.73%
2022 $303,100 $303,100 3.172 $9,614 +4.34%
2021 $303,100 $303,100 3.04 $9,214 +2.22%
2020 $303,100 $303,100 2.974 $9,014 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.39
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.39
Franklin Elementary School NR Public K-2 185 0.51
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 237 0.51
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.55
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.91
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.98
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.99
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 1.12

Nearest high schools

Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.55
Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.65
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.98
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 1.39