Bergen County  »  07071  »  Fern Ave  »  183 Fern Ave

183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 57
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 12/21/1990
Sale price $159,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,779

Lot & Building Information for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,488
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1914
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $372,900, the tax amount paid for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $8,297.

When was 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold?

183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 09/05/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/1990 $159,000

Title Documents for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/06/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
09/05/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Deed - Exempt
08/21/2019 - D
08/26/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/15/2019 - D
06/15/2019 - R
Deed - Exempt
09/21/2017 - D
10/05/2017 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
12/21/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,779
Market value $372,900

Assessment History for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $373,100 $373,100 2.086 $7,783 +5.17%
2023 $364,200 $364,200 2.032 $7,401 -23.23%
2022 $303,900 $303,900 3.172 $9,640 +4.34%
2021 $303,900 $303,900 3.04 $9,239 +2.22%
2020 $303,900 $303,900 2.974 $9,038 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School NR Public K-2 185 0.20
Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 315 0.39
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.43
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.43
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 237 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.68
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.70
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.77
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.84
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.88

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.34
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.68
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.88
Nutley High School 5 Public 9-12 1,132 1.55