Bergen County  »  07071  »  Willow Ave  »  278 Willow Ave

278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 60
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 01/04/2022
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,686

Lot & Building Information for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.114
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,400, the tax amount paid for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $9,264.

When was 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 01/04/2022 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2022 $420,000

Title Documents for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/04/2022 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
01/04/2022 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,686
Market value $416,400

Assessment History for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $412,000 $412,000 2.086 $8,594 +5.05%
2023 $402,600 $402,600 2.032 $8,181 -0.84%
2022 $260,100 $260,100 3.172 $8,250 +4.34%
2021 $260,100 $260,100 3.04 $7,907 +2.22%
2020 $260,100 $260,100 2.974 $7,735 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 Willow Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.23
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.23
Franklin Elementary School NR Public K-2 185 0.29
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 237 0.36
Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 315 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.65
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.74
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.75
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.87
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.06

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.43
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.75
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.06
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 1.38