Bergen County  »  07071  »  Stuyvesant Ave  »  289 Stuyvesant Ave

289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 63
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 08/27/2024
Sale price $1,525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,931

Lot & Building Information for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 9,830
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.168
Year built 1974
Units 6
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

How many sq. ft. does 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 has a total of 9,830 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,525,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2024 $1,525,000

Title Documents for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2024 - D
10/17/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,931
Market value $1,525,000

Assessment History for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,525,000 $1,525,000 2.225 $33,931 -24.56%
2024 $2,156,100 $2,156,100 2.086 $44,976 +4.60%
2023 $2,116,100 $2,116,100 2.032 $42,999 +17.88%
2022 $1,150,000 $1,150,000 3.172 $36,478 +4.34%
2021 $1,150,000 $1,150,000 3.04 $34,960 +2.22%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,463
Median age 40.8
Average household income $134,479
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 9,208
Owner occupied units 59.6%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $528,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 289 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
291 Stuyvesant Ave, Lyndhurst 4,782 05/07/2020 $545,000
253 Stuyvesant Ave, Lyndhurst 9,576
264 Travers Pl, Lyndhurst 4,044 06/26/1992 $252,000
295 Stuyvesant Ave, Lyndhurst 2,199 01/17/1997 $179,000
308 Travers Pl, Lyndhurst 1,783 07/23/2018 $365,000
281 Stuyvesant Ave, Lyndhurst 69,774 10/20/2016 $1
314 Travers Pl, Lyndhurst 1,532
318 Travers Pl, Lyndhurst 1,740 09/11/2025 $10
299 Stuyvesant Ave, Lyndhurst 5,868 07/09/2001 $650,000