Bergen County  »  07071  »  Valley Brk Ave  »  434 Valley Brk Ave

434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 76
Lot 1.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 02/03/1995
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $24,350

Lot & Building Information for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 5,200
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.268
Year built 1972
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1972 and has a total of 5,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,094,400, the tax amount paid for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $24,350.

When was 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 02/03/1995 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/1995 $1

Title Documents for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/03/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,350
Market value $1,094,400

Assessment History for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,094,400 $1,094,400 2.225 $24,350 +9.78%
2024 $1,063,300 $1,063,300 2.086 $22,180 +4.27%
2023 $1,046,900 $1,046,900 2.032 $21,273 -21.10%
2022 $850,000 $850,000 3.172 $26,962 +4.34%
2021 $850,000 $850,000 3.04 $25,840 +2.22%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,463
Median age 40.8
Average household income $134,479
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 9,208
Owner occupied units 59.6%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $528,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 434 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
332 Weart Ave, Lyndhurst 1,694 09/23/1995
331 Grant Ave, Lyndhurst 1,904 09/26/2018 $526,750
426 Valley Brk Ave, Lyndhurst 7,169 08/20/2002 $500,000
305 Grant Ave, Lyndhurst 1,258 07/17/1999 $171,000
315 Grant Ave, Lyndhurst 2,657 12/09/2016 $575,000
319 Grant Ave, Lyndhurst 2,428 06/28/2019 $685,000
335 Grant Ave, Lyndhurst 1,152 05/13/2015 $300,000
309 Grant Ave, Lyndhurst 1,168 05/30/2001 $227,855