Bergen County  »  07071  »  Chase Ave  »  260 Chase Ave

260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 81
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 11/05/1998
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,558

Lot & Building Information for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 4,792
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1930
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

How many square feet does 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 have?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 has a total of 4,792 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $879,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/1998 $245,000

Title Documents for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2018 - D
11/08/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/05/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,558
Market value $879,000

Assessment History for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $879,000 $879,000 2.225 $19,558 +11.11%
2024 $843,800 $843,800 2.086 $17,602 +6.26%
2023 $815,200 $815,200 2.032 $16,565 +33.90%
2022 $390,000 $390,000 3.172 $12,371 +4.34%
2021 $390,000 $390,000 3.04 $11,856 +2.22%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,463
Median age 40.8
Average household income $134,479
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 9,208
Owner occupied units 59.6%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $528,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 260 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
267 Green Ave, Lyndhurst 2,270 04/21/2006 $1
257 Green Ave, Lyndhurst 2,340 11/19/2020 $1
272 Cleveland Ave, Lyndhurst 1,869 11/19/2010 $242,501
256 Chase Ave, Lyndhurst 1,756 06/07/1996 $125,500
285 Green Ave, Lyndhurst 2,024 11/09/2020 $584,000
261 Green Ave, Lyndhurst 1,865
509 Valley Brk Ave, Lyndhurst 1,322 08/21/2007 $365,000
509 Freeman St, Lyndhurst 1,152 05/28/2014 $228,500
263 Green Ave, Lyndhurst 4,000 12/08/2014 $1