Bergen County  »  07071  »  Laurel Ave  »  505 Laurel Ave

505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 83
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 04/23/2013
Sale price $384,500
Property tax $12,602

Lot & Building Information for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 2,352
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.133
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residence (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $604,100, the tax amount paid for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $13,441.

When was 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 04/23/2013 for $384,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2013 $384,500
11/30/2007 $580,000
03/14/2001 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/10/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/23/2013 - D
05/20/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2007 - D
01/03/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,602
Market value $604,100

Assessment History for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $600,000 $600,000 2.086 $12,516 +3.40%
2023 $595,700 $595,700 2.032 $12,105 +10.01%
2022 $346,900 $346,900 3.172 $11,004 +4.34%
2021 $346,900 $346,900 3.04 $10,546 +2.22%
2020 $346,900 $346,900 2.974 $10,317 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 505 Laurel Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.18
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.24
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.24
Franklin Elementary School NR Public K-2 185 0.34
Columbus Elementary School NR Public K-2 117 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.18
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.24
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.39
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.21
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.34

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.27
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.21
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.34
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 1.49