Bergen County  »  07071  »  Mountain Way  »  241 Mountain Way

241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 104
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 02/10/2017
Sale price $427,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,385

Lot & Building Information for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,956
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.111
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One and Two Family Residence (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $593,700, the tax amount paid for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $13,209.

When was 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold?

241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 08/02/2019.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2017 $427,000
08/29/2016 $100
01/29/2003 $479,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/08/2023 - D
07/14/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/04/2053
03/19/2020 - D
03/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/02/2019 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/2017 - D
02/28/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2016 - D
01/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,385
Market value $593,700

Assessment History for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $587,500 $587,500 2.086 $12,255 +3.84%
2023 $580,800 $580,800 2.032 $11,802 -12.58%
2022 $425,600 $425,600 3.172 $13,500 +4.34%
2021 $425,600 $425,600 3.04 $12,938 +2.22%
2020 $425,600 $425,600 2.974 $12,657 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.21
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.21
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.23
Columbus Elementary School NR Public K-2 117 0.28
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 237 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.21
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.23
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.42
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 1.50
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.59

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.66
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 1.43
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 1.53
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.59
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 1.62

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
225 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst 1,643 04/21/2011 $1
714 New York Ave, Lyndhurst 2,016 11/11/2020 $1
240 Summit Ave, Lyndhurst 2,750 06/01/2005 $660,000
229 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst 3,456 06/12/2001 $220,000
217 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst 1,838
701 Pennsylvania Ave, Lyndhurst 3,444 06/06/2006 $1
244 Summit Ave, Lyndhurst 2,782 05/23/2006 $216,586
239 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst 1,792 12/23/2024 $720,000
221 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst 1,668 04/21/2022 $100
211 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst 4,448 03/14/2011 $1
715 Pennsylvania Ave, Lyndhurst 2,240 01/10/2022 $243,000
236 Summit Ave, Lyndhurst 2,156 01/25/2023 $520,000
245 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst 3,880 03/04/2016 $1
713 Pennsylvania Ave, Lyndhurst 2,124 11/20/2000 $1
709 Pennsylvania Ave, Lyndhurst 2,848 01/19/2017 $30,000
233 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst 1,434 06/20/2019
720 New York Ave, Lyndhurst 1,897 11/02/2015 $380,000
249 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst 1,200 06/03/1998 $1
232 Summit Ave, Lyndhurst 1,848 05/31/2012 $1
710 New York Ave, Lyndhurst 3,696 11/17/2020 $405,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 241 Mountain Way, Lyndhurst

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report