Bergen County  »  07071  »  Orient Way  »  272 Orient Way

272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 107
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst

Sale date 11/09/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,259

Lot & Building Information for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,414
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.098
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residence (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,100, the tax amount paid for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $10,259.

When was 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 11/09/1998 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/1998 $1

Title Documents for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/09/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,259
Market value $461,100

Assessment History for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,100 $461,100 2.225 $10,259 +7.79%
2024 $456,300 $456,300 2.086 $9,518 +3.84%
2023 $451,100 $451,100 2.032 $9,166 -2.21%
2022 $295,500 $295,500 3.172 $9,373 +4.34%
2021 $295,500 $295,500 3.04 $8,983 +2.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Orient Way, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.28
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.28
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.34
Columbus Elementary School NR Public K-2 117 0.42
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.28
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.34
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.39
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 1.61
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 1.68

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.75
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 1.55
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 1.55