Bergen County  »  07071  »  Newark Ave  »  321 Newark Ave

321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 108
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 01/30/2006
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,510

Lot & Building Information for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 2,575
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.032
Year built 1930
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,575 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $599,700, the tax amount paid for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $13,343.

When was 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 01/30/2006 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2006 $400,000
07/22/2004 $290,000
07/23/1997 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2006 - D
02/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/2004 - D
07/27/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,510
Market value $599,700

Assessment History for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $595,400 $595,400 2.086 $12,420 +3.76%
2023 $589,100 $589,100 2.032 $11,971 -5.65%
2022 $400,000 $400,000 3.172 $12,688 +4.34%
2021 $400,000 $400,000 3.04 $12,160 +2.22%
2020 $400,000 $400,000 2.974 $11,896 +0.75%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 321 Newark Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
327 Newark Ave, Lyndhurst 2,860 11/13/1997 $1
258 Newark Ave, Lyndhurst 11/17/2003
275 Van Buren St, Lyndhurst 1,729 03/28/2013 $204,000
273 Van Buren St, Lyndhurst 2,064 10/15/2024 $1
292 Orient Way, Lyndhurst 1,934 10/26/2000 $11,500
246 Orient Way, Lyndhurst 1,468 08/19/2002 $229,000
257 Van Buren St, Lyndhurst 1,270 10/25/2012 $225,000
263 Van Buren St, Lyndhurst 1,755 02/06/2002 $1
750 Valley Brk Ave, Lyndhurst Twp 4,020 11/27/2000 $600,000
244 Orient Way, Lyndhurst 1,940 06/18/2007 $1
253 Van Buren St, Lyndhurst 2,670 02/02/2016 $325,000
294 Orient Way, Lyndhurst
313 Newark Ave, Lyndhurst 2,751 06/16/2011 $1
259 Van Buren St, Lyndhurst 1,376 10/18/1999 $119,000
269 Van Buren St, Lyndhurst 2,112 01/17/2000 $230,000
290 Orient Way, Lyndhurst 2,575 11/06/2024 $765,000
281 Van Buren St, Lyndhurst 920 05/07/2018 $335,000
257 Newark Ave, Lyndhurst 2,508 04/22/2019 $558,000
248 Orient Way, Lyndhurst 3,374 01/03/2025 $1,399,000
267 Newark Ave, Lyndhurst 1,222 09/15/2004 $1