Bergen County  »  07071  »  Valley Brk Ave  »  817 Valley Brk Ave

817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 109
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 12/16/2009
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,339

Lot & Building Information for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,523
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residence (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,523 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $509,600, the tax amount paid for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $11,338.

When was 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 12/16/2009 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2009 $390,000

Title Documents for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
10/14/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
12/16/2009 - D
01/19/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2008 - D
12/26/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,339
Market value $509,600

Assessment History for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $509,600 $509,600 2.225 $11,339 +7.76%
2024 $504,400 $504,400 2.086 $10,522 +3.85%
2023 $498,600 $498,600 2.032 $10,132 +12.70%
2022 $283,400 $283,400 3.172 $8,989 +4.34%
2021 $283,400 $283,400 3.04 $8,615 +2.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 817 Valley Brk Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.33
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.33
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.40
Columbus Elementary School NR Public K-2 117 0.50
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.33
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.39
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.40
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 1.62
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 1.67

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.80
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 1.50
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 1.63