540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst |
| Zip code | 07071 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Lyndhurst Township |
| Block | 117 |
| Lot | 40.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst
| Sale date | 10/02/2023 |
| Sale price | $1,639,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $36,439 |
Lot & Building Information for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst
| Building sqft | 5,000 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.719 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst
- • Improvements for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst
This Store (SCILSR) located at 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $327.
What is the year built & the current market value of 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,637,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/02/2023 | $1,639,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst
Access detailed property tax data for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $36,439 |
| Market value | $1,637,700 |
Assessment History for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,637,700 | $1,637,700 | 2.225 | $36,439 | +6.66% |
| 2024 | $1,637,700 | $1,637,700 | 2.086 | $34,162 | -21.85% |
| 2023 | $2,151,400 | $2,151,400 | 2.032 | $43,716 | -1.56% |
| 2022 | $1,400,000 | $1,400,000 | 3.172 | $44,408 | +4.34% |
| 2021 | $1,400,000 | $1,400,000 | 3.04 | $42,560 | +2.22% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 22,463 |
| Median age | 40.8 |
| Average household income | $134,479 |
| Family households | 68.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,208 |
| Owner occupied units | 59.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.44 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $528,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $514,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst
Here are the neighbors for 540 Riverside Avenue, Lyndhurst.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 110 Forest Ave, Lyndhurst | 1,094 | 09/03/2021 | $410,000 |
| 117 Kingsland Ave, Lyndhurst | 828 | 10/02/2023 | $336,000 |
| 523 Anthony CT, Lyndhurst | 2,008 | 07/26/2010 | $445,000 |
| 515 Anthony CT, Lyndhurst | 2,176 | 07/13/2006 | $598,000 |
| 511 Anthony CT, Lyndhurst | 1,984 | 12/22/2005 | $550,000 |