Bergen County  »  07071  »  Kingsland Ave  »  231 Kingsland Ave

231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 133
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 08/20/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,463

Lot & Building Information for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 957
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1920 and has a total of 957 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,700, the tax amount paid for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $9,026.

When was 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 08/20/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2021 $1
07/08/2016 $234,000
04/29/2005 $258,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/20/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/2016 - D
08/03/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/2005 - D
05/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/2005 - D
02/24/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,463
Market value $405,700

Assessment History for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $400,400 $400,400 2.086 $8,352 +3.88%
2023 $395,700 $395,700 2.032 $8,041 +26.81%
2022 $199,900 $199,900 3.172 $6,341 +4.34%
2021 $199,900 $199,900 3.04 $6,077 +2.22%
2020 $199,900 $199,900 2.974 $5,945 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Kingsland Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 315 0.16
Franklin Elementary School NR Public K-2 185 0.32
Washington Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 516 0.68
Washington Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 516 0.68
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.72

Nearest middle schools

The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.75
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.78
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.78
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.81
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.81

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.34
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.75
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.81