Bergen County  »  07071  »  Stuyvesant Ave  »  501 Stuyvesant Ave

501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 134
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 12/31/2020
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,775

Lot & Building Information for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,580
Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.163
Units 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

How many sq. ft. does 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant with Apartment (643) located at 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 has a total of 1,580 square feet and a current price per square foot of $696.

What is the market value of 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

The current market value is $1,248,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2020 $1,100,000
04/17/2008 $275,000
04/03/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2020 - D
02/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2008 - D
04/23/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/2004 - D
07/15/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,775
Market value $1,248,300

Assessment History for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,248,300 $1,248,300 2.225 $27,775 +7.64%
2024 $1,237,000 $1,237,000 2.086 $25,804 +4.60%
2023 $1,214,000 $1,214,000 2.032 $24,668 +1.59%
2022 $765,500 $765,500 3.172 $24,282 +4.34%
2021 $765,500 $765,500 3.04 $23,271 +2.22%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,463
Median age 40.8
Average household income $134,479
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 9,208
Owner occupied units 59.6%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $528,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 501 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
515 Stuyvesant Ave, Lyndhurst 2,105 12/04/2023 $820,000
509 Rear Stuyvesant Ave, Lyndhurst 07/07/2017 $1
529 Stuyvesant Ave, Lyndhurst 3,000 09/15/2000 $335,000
266 Page Ave, Lyndhurst 1,623 08/03/1987 $175,000
203 Kingsland Ave, Lyndhurst 2,691 06/18/2024 $1
211 Kingsland Ave, Lyndhurst 1,464 05/22/2025 $10
540 Prospect Pl, Lyndhurst 2,520 03/02/2021 $410,000
213 Kingsland Ave, Lyndhurst 2,930 03/22/2012 $555,000