Bergen County  »  07071  »  Post Ave  »  336 Post Ave

336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 137
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 06/04/2021
Sale price $532,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,393

Lot & Building Information for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,218
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.078
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,218 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467,100, the tax amount paid for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $10,392.

When was 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 06/04/2021 for $532,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2021 $532,000
12/01/2020 $225,000
10/23/2001 $20,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2024 - D
02/29/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/04/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/04/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2020 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,393
Market value $467,100

Assessment History for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $467,100 $467,100 2.225 $10,393 +7.89%
2024 $461,800 $461,800 2.086 $9,633 +3.85%
2023 $456,500 $456,500 2.032 $9,276 +12.78%
2022 $259,300 $259,300 3.172 $8,225 +4.34%
2021 $259,300 $259,300 3.04 $7,883 +2.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 336 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School NR Public K-2 185 0.10
Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 315 0.21
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.48
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.52
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.48
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.52
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.55
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.96
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.04

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.05
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 0.96
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.04
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 1.42