Bergen County  »  07071  »  Stuyvesant Ave  »  422 Stuyvesant Ave

422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 138
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 02/05/2016
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,132

Lot & Building Information for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 2,529
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.227
Year built 1926
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

How many sq. ft. does 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 has a total of 2,529 square feet and a current price per square foot of $181.

What is the year built & the current market value of 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $590,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2016 $460,000
04/04/2002 $99
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2025 - D
03/19/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
02/05/2016 - D
02/16/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,132
Market value $590,200

Assessment History for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $590,200 $590,200 2.225 $13,132 +10.21%
2024 $571,200 $571,200 2.086 $11,915 +4.60%
2023 $560,600 $560,600 2.032 $11,391 -28.18%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 3.172 $15,860 +4.34%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 3.04 $15,200 +2.22%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,463
Median age 40.8
Average household income $134,479
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 9,208
Owner occupied units 59.6%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $528,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 422 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
440 Fern Ave, Lyndhurst 4,352 06/03/2025 $1
415 Chase Ave, Lyndhurst 1,539 08/08/2025 $1
311 Post Ave, Lyndhurst 1,652 07/11/2003 $385,000
319 Post Ave, Lyndhurst 2,878 02/21/2025 $1
325 Post Ave, Lyndhurst 2,572
327 Post Ave, Lyndhurst 1,237 12/28/2007 $335,000
418 Stuyvesant Ave, Lyndhurst 2,764 11/06/2025 $952,000
448 Fern Ave, Lyndhurst 2,608 12/11/2025 $755,000
335 Post Ave, Lyndhurst 1,845 10/17/2013 $325,000