New York City  »  11238  »  Fulton St  »  1039 Fulton St

1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1039 Fulton Street
Neighborhood Clinton Hill
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01992-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/30/2009
Purchase price $324,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,093

Lot & Building Information for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 960
Lot dimensions 12 ft x 80 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,320
Building dimensions 12 ft x 65 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2010
Frontage(s) Fulton Street Line (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fulton Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,140, the tax amount paid for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $1,974. For the next year, the tax amount for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $2,093.

When was 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 11/30/2009 for $324,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2009 $324,000

Title Documents for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2013 - D
07/05/2013 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2013062400115001)
05/16/2013 - D
06/03/2013 - R
Certificate
(2013052200187005)
05/08/2013 - D
09/18/2013 - R
Development Rights
(2013090900315001)
05/08/2013 - D
06/03/2013 - R
Development Rights
(2013052200187007)
05/08/2013 - D
06/03/2013 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2013052200187006)
11/30/2009 - D
01/04/2010 - R
Deed
(2009123000408001)
09/02/2009 - D
01/04/2010 - R
Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2009123000599002)
12/11/1981 - D
12/13/1981 - R
Deed
(38130128400392)
05/28/1980 - D
05/28/1980 - R
Deed
(38030116200804)
08/22/1978 - D
08/22/1978 - R
Deed
(37830101400681)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,975
Estimated property tax: $2,093
Tax assessor's market value: $1,319,000
Assessed value: $79,140

Assessment History for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,319,000 $79,140 $9,953 19.843% $1,975 $1,975 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,552,000 $93,120 $9,953 20.085% $1,999 $1,999 +0.79%
2023/24 $1,627,000 $97,620 $9,875 20.085% $1,983 $1,983 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,332,000 $79,920 $9,317 20.309% $1,892 $1,892 +7.82%
2021/22 $1,461,000 $87,660 $8,791 19.963% $1,755 $1,755 +0.55%

Permits for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/03/2025 Alteration
05/26/2010 Alteration type 2
03/24/2010 Alteration type 3
01/27/2010 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1039 Fulton Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Clinton Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clinton Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clinton Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
14.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,321
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Washington Ave & Fulton Ave at SE Corner
Station lines C
Distance (miles) 0.231
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fulton St/Grand Av
Line B25
Distance (miles) 0.045

Schools

Nearest elementary schools