538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information
538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst |
| Zip code | 07071 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Lyndhurst Township |
| Block | 154 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst
| Sale date | 11/23/2015 |
| Sale price | $355,000 |
| Property tax | $8,680 |
Lot & Building Information for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst
| Building sqft | 1,438 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.114 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst
- • Improvements for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst
538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,438 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $416,100, the tax amount paid for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $9,258.
When was 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 11/23/2015 for $355,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/23/2015 | $355,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst
Access detailed property tax data for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,680 |
| Market value | $416,100 |
Assessment History for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $411,600 | $411,600 | 2.086 | $8,586 | +3.77% |
| 2023 | $407,200 | $407,200 | 2.032 | $8,274 | +1.42% |
| 2022 | $257,200 | $257,200 | 3.172 | $8,158 | +4.34% |
| 2021 | $257,200 | $257,200 | 3.04 | $7,819 | +2.22% |
| 2020 | $257,200 | $257,200 | 2.974 | $7,649 | +0.75% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 538 Post Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 346 | 0.22 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 346 | 0.22 |
| Lincoln Elementary School | NR | Public | 4-8 | 256 | 0.26 |
| Washington Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 160 | 0.42 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyndhurst Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 606 | 0.15 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 346 | 0.22 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 454 | 1.37 |
| The Phoenix Center | NR | Private | 142 | 1.40 |