Bergen County  »  07071  »  Fern Ave  »  532 Fern Ave

532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 155
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 05/12/2006
Sale price $502,000
Property tax $11,759

Lot & Building Information for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,543
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.202
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residence (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,543 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $563,700, the tax amount paid for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $12,542.

When was 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold?

532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 11/20/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2006 $502,000

Title Documents for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2022 - D
06/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/20/2019 - D
02/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/12/2006 - D
05/19/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,759
Market value $563,700

Assessment History for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $557,900 $557,900 2.086 $11,638 +3.74%
2023 $552,100 $552,100 2.032 $11,219 +2.16%
2022 $346,200 $346,200 3.172 $10,981 +4.34%
2021 $346,200 $346,200 3.04 $10,524 +2.22%
2020 $346,200 $346,200 2.974 $10,296 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 532 Fern Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.22
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.23
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.23
Franklin Elementary School NR Public K-2 185 0.37
Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 315 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.22
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.23
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.28
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.25
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.33

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.25
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.25
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.33