Bergen County  »  07071  »  Clinton Ter  »  262 Clinton Ter

262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 158
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst

Property tax $9,646

Lot & Building Information for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,584
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.071
Year built 1925
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residence (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,400, the tax amount paid for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $10,288.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,646
Market value $462,400

Assessment History for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $457,100 $457,100 2.086 $9,535 +3.86%
2023 $451,800 $451,800 2.032 $9,181 +8.28%
2022 $267,300 $267,300 3.172 $8,479 +4.34%
2021 $267,300 $267,300 3.04 $8,126 +2.22%
2020 $267,300 $267,300 2.974 $7,950 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 Clinton Terrace, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.14
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.14
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.22
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.49
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.12
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.14
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.22
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 1.48
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.50

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.50
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 1.33