Bergen County  »  07071  »  Sanford Ave  »  323 Sanford Ave

323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 181
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 03/03/2014
Sale price $10
Property tax $15,937

Lot & Building Information for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 3,206
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residence (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $764,000, the tax amount paid for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $16,999.

When was 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 03/03/2014 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2014 $10
12/01/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2014 - D
03/25/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,937
Market value $764,000

Assessment History for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $755,700 $755,700 2.086 $15,764 +3.81%
2023 $747,300 $747,300 2.032 $15,185 +15.97%
2022 $412,800 $412,800 3.172 $13,094 +4.34%
2021 $412,800 $412,800 3.04 $12,549 +2.22%
2020 $412,800 $412,800 2.974 $12,277 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 323 Sanford Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 315 0.13
Franklin Elementary School NR Public K-2 185 0.41
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.49
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.49
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.62
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.71
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.72
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.91
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.05

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.34
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.91
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.05