Bergen County  »  07071  »  Monroe St  »  719 Monroe St

719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 185
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst

Sale date 05/15/2019
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,311

Lot & Building Information for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 2,576
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.103
Year built 1959
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residence (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $643,200, the tax amount paid for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $14,311.

When was 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 05/15/2019 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2019 $625,000

Title Documents for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/11/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/25/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
05/28/2019 - D
06/13/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
05/15/2019 - D
06/06/2019 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2049
05/15/2019 - D
06/06/2019 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
04/15/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/15/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,311
Market value $643,200

Assessment History for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $643,200 $643,200 2.225 $14,311 +7.53%
2024 $638,000 $638,000 2.086 $13,309 +3.52%
2023 $632,700 $632,700 2.032 $12,856 +7.20%
2022 $378,100 $378,100 3.172 $11,993 +4.34%
2021 $378,100 $378,100 3.04 $11,494 +2.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 719 Monroe Street, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 315 0.22
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.41
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.41
Franklin Elementary School NR Public K-2 185 0.48
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.58
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.71
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.72
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.97
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.14

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.39
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 0.97
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 1.05