Bergen County  »  07071  »  Thomas Ave  »  453 Thomas Ave

453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 200
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 06/11/2018
Sale price $599,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,006

Lot & Building Information for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 2,286
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.131
Year built 1906
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residence (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $623,500, the tax amount paid for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $13,872.

When was 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 06/11/2018 for $599,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2018 $599,000
05/31/2013 $1
11/19/2007 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2020 - D
07/27/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/26/2018 - D
07/09/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/11/2018 - D
07/09/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
06/01/2018 - D
06/15/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/31/2018 - D
06/15/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/31/2013 - D
06/10/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2011 - D
07/24/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
11/19/2007 - D
11/27/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,006
Market value $623,500

Assessment History for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $616,700 $616,700 2.086 $12,864 +3.80%
2023 $609,900 $609,900 2.032 $12,393 +3.33%
2022 $378,100 $378,100 3.172 $11,993 +4.34%
2021 $378,100 $378,100 3.04 $11,494 +2.22%
2020 $378,100 $378,100 2.974 $11,245 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 453 Thomas Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.22
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.22
Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 315 0.37
Franklin Elementary School NR Public K-2 185 0.59
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 120 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.46
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.65
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.68
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 1.09
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 1.11

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.47
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.93