Bergen County  »  07071  »  6th St  »  773 6th St

773 6th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

773 6th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

773 6th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 205
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst

Sale date 11/12/2019
Sale price $359,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,471
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1925
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

773 6th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,471 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,800, the tax amount paid for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $9,941.

When was 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

773 6th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 11/12/2019 for $359,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2019 $359,000

Title Documents for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/11/2023 - D
11/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/12/2019 - D
01/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/12/2019 - D
01/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,320
Current property tax $0
Market value $446,800

Assessment History for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $442,300 $442,300 2.086 $9,226 +4.91%
2023 $432,800 $432,800 2.032 $8,794 +7.30%
2022 $258,400 $258,400 3.172 $8,196 +4.34%
2021 $258,400 $258,400 3.04 $7,855 +2.22%
2020 $258,400 $258,400 2.974 $7,685 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 773 6th Street, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.18
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.18
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 120 0.47
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 120 0.47
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 304 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.53
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.75
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.80
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.93
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.94

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.64
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.76