Bergen County  »  07071  »  5th St  »  773 5th St

773 5th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

773 5th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

773 5th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 207
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst

Sale date 01/17/2025
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,457

Lot & Building Information for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,234
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.127
Year built 1925
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

773 5th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,234 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,300, the tax amount paid for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $11,153.

When was 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

773 5th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 01/17/2025 for $560,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2025 $560,000
12/29/1997 $164,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/17/2025 - D
02/03/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
01/17/2025 - D
02/03/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/2022 - D
05/17/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/02/2053
05/27/2021 - D
06/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
12/29/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,457
Market value $501,300

Assessment History for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $474,200 $474,200 2.086 $9,892 +3.73%
2023 $469,300 $469,300 2.032 $9,536 +17.21%
2022 $256,500 $256,500 3.172 $8,136 +4.34%
2021 $256,500 $256,500 3.04 $7,798 +2.22%
2020 $256,500 $256,500 2.974 $7,628 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 773 5th Street, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.14
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.14
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 120 0.40
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 120 0.40
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 304 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.51
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.75
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.80
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.90
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.92

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.67