Bergen County  »  07071  »  Ridge Rd  »  649 Ridge Rd

649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 209
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Sale date 05/29/2013
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,791

Lot & Building Information for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 3,240
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 0.133
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

How many sq. ft. does 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 has a total of 3,240 square feet and a current price per square foot of $157.

What is the year built & the current market value of 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $900,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2013 $510,000
04/07/2011 $1
10/03/1988 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/22/2023 - D
03/22/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
05/29/2013 - D
06/07/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/07/2011 - D
04/12/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,791
Market value $900,800

Assessment History for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $870,700 $870,700 2.086 $18,163 -16.60%
2023 $1,071,700 $1,071,700 2.032 $21,777 +34.62%
2022 $510,000 $510,000 3.172 $16,177 +4.34%
2021 $510,000 $510,000 3.04 $15,504 +2.22%
2020 $510,000 $510,000 2.974 $15,167 +0.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,343
Median age 40
Average household income $133,505
Family households 65.6%
Occupied housing units 9,363
Owner occupied units 59.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $483,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 649 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
537 Summer Ave, Lyndhurst 1,169 03/13/2017 $295,000
563 Summer Ave, Lyndhurst 2,107
557 Summer Ave, Lyndhurst 1,702 04/04/2007 $1
535 Summer Ave, Lyndhurst 1,616 09/28/2022 $580,000
554 Park Pl, Lyndhurst 1,358 12/05/1994 $142,000
546 Park Pl, Lyndhurst 1,720 05/13/2019 $570,000
552 Park Pl, Lyndhurst 1,089 07/16/2004 $382,000
653 Ridge Rd, Lyndhurst 4,409 07/11/2008 $1
550 Park Pl, Lyndhurst 1,323 05/06/2019 $380,000