Bergen County  »  07430  »  Franklin Tpke  »  79 Franklin Tpke

79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 70
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah

Sale date 06/01/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $15,265

Lot & Building Information for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah

Building sqft 8,943
Building class Store
Acreage 0.278
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah

How many square feet does 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah, NJ 07430 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah, NJ 07430 has a total of 8,943 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $717,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2015 $1
03/04/2015 $1,475,000
07/21/2001 $700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2021 - D Mortgage
03/29/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/22/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/01/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/2015 - D
04/10/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,265
Market value $717,700

Assessment History for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $717,700 $717,700 2.127 $15,265 +3.05%
2024 $717,700 $717,700 2.064 $14,813 +1.33%
2023 $717,700 $717,700 2.037 $14,620 +3.30%
2022 $717,700 $717,700 1.972 $14,153 +1.08%
2021 $717,700 $717,700 1.951 $14,002 +2.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,491
Median age 48.9
Average household income $177,239
Family households 61.8%
Occupied housing units 10,031
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $629,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $569,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah

Here are the neighbors for 79 Franklin Turnpike, Mahwah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
113 Cedar Hill Ave, Mahwah 2,184 08/16/1988
5 Sargent CT, Mahwah 2,846 05/01/2000 $530,000
95 Franklin Tpke, Mahwah 4,197 10/26/2005 $950,000
106 Christie Ave, Mahwah 06/01/2015 $1
126 Christie Ave, Mahwah 33,458 09/23/2008 $2,775,000
1 Sargent CT, Mahwah 2,816 07/29/2022 $855,000
85 Franklin Tpke, Mahwah 2,727 06/01/2015 $1
109 Cedar Hill Ave, Mahwah 2,028 07/21/2025 $200,000
111 Cedar Hill Ave, Mahwah 1,560 10/14/2024 $465,000